free worldwide shipping available

Privacy Policy

  1. DATA CONTROLLER

Company: WaD Lab, S.A.
Registered Office: Rua João Mendonça, n.º 5050, 4464-503 Senhora da Hora
Share Capital: 50.000€

Fiscal and Commercial Registry Number: 516410393
Contact: Info@dooptoothbrush.com

 

  1. INFORMATION AND CONSENT

The General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016, hereinafter “GDPR”) ensures the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.

WaD Lab, S.A., hereinafter DOOP, respects the privacy of the users of www.Dooptoothbrush.com and is committed to protect your personal information.

At DOOP we perform the processing of the Client’s personal data when he/she makes a purchase or creates an account. The data subject’s personal data processing within the online acount has the purpose of enabling the Client to access its purchase history data, marketing, namely to send marketing actions, request market studies and profiling.

Within each specific purchase, DOOP processes the data regarding the transactions in the performance of the sales contract for acquiring the products that DOOP makes available at the Doop site or in order to take steps at the request of the Client (data subject) prior to entering into the contract. This includes billing, delivery, payment and returns.

Audits may also be conducted in order to safeguard the interests of DOOP to ensure information technology security, fraud detection or the answer to official authorities’ notifications.

During website navigation at the DOOP Site, DOOP may access and proceed with the storage of information regarding the navigation, as set forth in the cookies policy available here.

  

  1. TO WHOM DO WE TRANSMIT THE PERSONAL DATA

 

DOOP transmits its data subject’s personal data to entities that have the need to receive them due to legal obligations.

Within the management of client’s data, the collected personal data will be transmitted to processors that are companies supporting the performance of the services, as well as transport companies, with the sole and exclusive purpose of executing and performing the services or products bought by the customer. Your personal data may also be communicated, in compliance of the law, to entities of the State, such as the fiscal authority (Autoridade Tributária).

Within the management of data subject’s data, the collected personal data will be transmitted to processors that are communication agencies with the sole and exclusive purpose of managing marketing actions.

Regarding the Doop site, the hereinabove referred processors may be established or have as acting country a third country outside the European Union. The transfer of personal data to third countries, where applicable, is needed to the performance of the contract between the data subject and the data controller or to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into the contract.

 

The processors provided warranties of compliance with the applicable rules regarding personal data, namely the Privacy Shield.

 

  1. EXERCISE OF THE RIGHTS

The Client has the following rights regarding the protection of personal data: right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to data portability, right to object and right not be subject to an automated individual decision-making, which may be exercised in accordance with the set forth in the applicable law and regulation.

To exercise any of its rights, the Client must use the following email address: www.Dooptoothbrush.com

If needed, the data subject may, also, lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD).

 

 

English